The roomSLOUCH

Out nowArcade · Runner · Experimental

SLOUCH

Sit up. Fly straight.

21,480copies sold
4.6rating
1,341players

01The game

Sit up. Fly straight.

Trailer

SLOUCH is a space runner you fly with your head. Move it and the ship follows. Chin up or down to climb and dive. Glide your chin straight back and the hyperdrive fires. Your webcam is the controller, and good posture is the high score.

Genre
Modes
Plays on
Made by
slouch-web.vercel.app

02The plan

What the money built

Every dollar has a job. This is what $40,000 turns Slouch into, branch by branch, and when each part ships.

Today

Out now: the full game

Flight$18K45% of the raise

Belts$10K25% of the raise

For everyone$12K30% of the raise

NowWith the money
Flight · Stage 01 · Playable demo

Ghost racing

  1. Now

    Score only

  2. Built

    Race your own best run

$8,000spent, and shipped

03How it got made

Funded here by 612 players.

Every dollar was held until each stage was proven, then paid out.

100%paid out on proof
  • 612backers
  • 4 of 4stages cleared
  • $65.36average stake
  • $40Kpaid out
Last in
  • junebug$2,50029m ago
  • pixelnun$30030m ago
  • lady_ironside$201h ago
  • moth.eth$201h ago
  • anon_whale$1,0001h ago
  • moth.eth$5001h ago
  • p1_start$5001h ago
  • oddjob$1003h ago
  • vesper$505h ago
  • wren$2505h ago
  • nightshift$2505h ago
  • p1_start$408h ago
  • cinder$408h ago
  • anon_whale$2,5009h ago
  • junebug$2,50029m ago
  • pixelnun$30030m ago
  • lady_ironside$201h ago
  • moth.eth$201h ago
  • anon_whale$1,0001h ago
  • moth.eth$5001h ago
  • p1_start$5001h ago
  • oddjob$1003h ago
  • vesper$505h ago
  • wren$2505h ago
  • nightshift$2505h ago
  • p1_start$408h ago
  • cinder$408h ago
  • anon_whale$2,5009h ago

How it is paid out

Paid out to the developer

04Paid out
Stage 04 of 04

Full release

ObjectiveVersion 1.0 on sale in the store.

Reward
$12,00030% of the raise
Paid
May 13on proof
Where it stands
Paid outto the developer, on proof

04Where it goes

40% of every sale goes to backers. For as long as it sells.

One $6.99 sale
$6.99one sale
  • 40%$2.80 to the backers
  • 50%$3.50 to the developer
  • 10%$0.70 to the platform

Backers split their 40% by what each put in. No token and nothing to trade: a share of real sales, paid out for as long as the game sells, on any platform.

$60,058 paid to its 612 backers so far, on 21,480 copies sold.

Paid back so far$60,058

From 21,480 copies at $6.99. Backers put in $40,000: they have had 150% of it back, and it keeps paying.

05The builder

Who you’re backing

Dude.Work

Independent studio · Building on player two since September 2026

  • 89%on time
  • 9games
  • 28day streak
dude.work
A note from Dude.Work

“We make fast, loud games you can open in a browser tab and play with a friend in ten seconds.

Every game here was playable before we asked for a cent, and every dollar we raise goes into more of the game you already played. If we miss a deadline, you vote on what happens next. We like it that way.

Slouch began with a sore neck and a webcam. Now it fixes the first with the second.”

The Dude.Work team
  • $150,145Sales of their shipped games1 shipped
  • $60,058Paid to their backers150% back on SLOUCH
  • $280,000Raised and delivered on3 raises filled
  • 678KPeople who played their gamesacross 9 games
How often they ship

Shipped something on 276 of the last 364 days

  • Backers in profitPaid backers back 150% on SLOUCHPlatinum · 3% of builders have it
  • Shipped1 game out on the storeGold · 11% of builders have it
  • Right on time8 of 9 stages delivered on timeGold · 9% of builders have it
  • Funded3 raises filledSilver · 24% of builders have it
  • RegularShipped on 276 of the last 364 daysBronze · 41% of builders have it

28 day streak · 1 deadline missed, put to a vote

  1. We Are On The CruiseIn development · stage 3 of 6$150,000on schedule
  2. One Million ShitcoinsIn development · stage 3 of 5$90,000a deadline missed
  3. MECHA / RAMPAGE RUSHRaising · 68% funded$204,300of $300K
  4. HARROWRaising · 94% funded$169,740of $180K
  5. ThrustlineRaising · 23% funded$27,840of $120K
  6. ImpactFree to play18Kplays
  7. InkpactFree to play3.3Kplays
  8. Impact PixelPlayable demo5.1Kplays

06Updates

From the developer

  1. ReleaseOct 7

    Backers are now in profit

    Revenue share paid to backers passed the $40,000 they put in. Every sale from here is upside.

  2. DevlogSep 9

    Meteor Monday

    A weekly modifier that runs the belt 25% hotter. Scores are up, so are complaints.

  3. ReleaseMay 13

    1.0 is out, twelve days early

    The last $12,000 released on submission. From today, 40% of every sale goes to backers.

Out nowArcade · Runner · Experimental

SLOUCH

Sit up. Fly straight.